Privacy and Cookie Policy

Keeping your data safe

Herefordshire Green Party is committed to protecting your privacy, including online, and in the transparent use of any online information you give us in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it’s important for you to know.

Personal data means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified –

  1. from those data, or
  2. from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Who are we?

Herefordshire Green Party
c/o 41 Green Street, HEREFORD HR2 2QH

Who’s in control?

It is important that you understand who is responsible for keeping your data safe. We are the “controller” of all personal data collected and used by Herefordshire Green Party for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

What data do we collect and where from?

Website subscription forms

We collect the details you submit to us when you complete an online form asking us to keep you updated on local party activities and related issues.

Petitions and Surveys

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when you respond to petitions or surveys including your responses to any questions they might ask.

Membership Signups

When you join as member of the party we have access to all the details you provide including contact details and any other details that are voluntarily provided.

Cookies and IP addresses

We collect information about how you interact with our websites using Cookies and your connection’s Internet Connection (IP) Address if your browser is set to accept/provide such.

The Electoral Register

As a political party we are provided with access to the electoral register for the purposes of canvassing and promotion.

What do we use your data for?

We use the data you provide to communicate with you about party business, activities and campaigns. From time to time we will also communicate with you about fundraising campaigns we run in order to finance the operation of the party and/or support specific causes.

We use your data, including any voluntarily provided information, to choose which campaigns or Party activity we believe may be of interest to you. Our communications may be via Post, Telephone, Email or Social Media.

As a Political Party we use your expressed political opinions to inform our campaigning including what issues we promote, how we contact you and what we say to you.

What is our legal basis for using your data?

In order to hold and process your data we are obliged to identify the lawful basis upon which we do so. The lawful basis is different for the different purposes identified above.

Purpose: Informing Members and Supporters of Green Party Activities and campaigns

Lawful Basis: Public task

We process this personal data on the basis that we ensure that we communicate effectively with actual and potential supporters of the Green Party and its campaigns. This ensures that we can continue to represent supporters’ views in a democratic way and to help us generate revenue to fund our political activities. This processing is considered to be fundamental to our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Communicating with Members about their membership and constitutional role within the Party.

Lawful Basis: Public task.

We process your membership and personal data with respect to your membership position inline with the constitution of the Party and your agreed participation. As a membership organisation we require that we be able to communicate with members about constitutional issues (such as leadership elections, conference and changes to the constitution). This is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Fundraising

Lawful basis: Public task.

We may from time to time contact you directly asking for donations to help fund the work of the Party. Without funding it would be impossible to function as a Political Party and therefore such communication is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Canvassing of Political Opinions

Lawful Basis: Public task.

As a Political Party we have to acquire an understanding of the political opinions of the UK electorate both nationally and on local campaigns and issues. This understanding is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest. Political opinions are classed as ‘special category’ data under data privacy legislation and our processing of this data is in accordance with Article 9 (g) of the General Data Protection Regulations which states that “processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law…”

Who do we share your data with?

National Office

Data you provide will be shared between Herefordshire Green Party and the Green Party of England and Wales national office.

Donations and financial information

The personal details you provide will be held internally by our finance officers and will be shared with the Electoral Commission in the case where your donations exceed declarable thresholds £7,500 per person per calendar year for the National Party and £1,500 per year for our Local Parties (see http://www.electoralcommission.org.uk for current thresholds). The personal details you provide will be held internally and any bank details you provide will be kept securely and will only be shared with your bank and ours.

How long do we keep your data for?

If you are a member of the Party, your data will be held for as long as you maintain your membership. If your membership lapses, your status will change to a supporter.

When you have identified as a supporter your data will be held until such time as you unsubscribe from receiving communications from the party.

When you have donated to the Party or one of its campaigns the related data will be held for a period of 5 years to ensure we can comply with financial regulations.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under data protection law. Some of these rights and how you can exercise them are set out in this section, more information can be found from the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/).

We will normally need to ask you for proof of your identity before we can respond to a request to exercise any of the rights in this section and we may need to ask you for more information, for example to help us to locate the personal data that your request relates to.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed as to how we use your data and under what lawful basis we carry out any processing. This privacy policy sets this information out: however if you would like further information or feel that your rights are not being respected please email info@greenherefordshire.org.uk .

A right to access your information

You have a right to ask us to send you a copy of your all personal data that we hold about you (subject to some exceptions). A request to exercise this right is called a “subject access request” and must be made in writing to: info@greenherefordshire.org.uk,  or to: Data Protection Officer, Herefordshire Green Party, c/o 41 Green Street, HEREFORD, HR2 2QH.

A right to object to us processing your information

You have a right to object to us processing any personal data that we process where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis of our processing. You also have the right to withdraw your consent from our processing that requires it (such as our email communications). Every communication will have an option for you to withdraw your consent directly, or you can email info@greenherefordshire.org.uk at any time to exercise this right.

A right to ask us not to market to you

You have the right to opt-out of any marketing or personally addressed direct mailings we send to you. If the communication is electronic it will include simple links and instructions to ‘unsubscribe’. For other media please email info@greenherefordshire.org.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Herefordshire Green Party, c/o 41 Green Street, HEREFORD, HR2 2QH.

A right to have inaccurate data corrected

You have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate data that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the new data you have provided are accurate, we will correct your personal data as soon as possible.

A right to have your data erased

You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

A right to have processing of your data restricted

You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in some circumstances, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate and we need to verify its accuracy, or if we no longer need the data but you require us to keep it so that you can exercise your own legal rights. Restricting your personal data means that we only store your personal data and don’t carry out any further processing on it unless you consent or we need to process the data to exercise a legal claim or to protect a third party or the public.

To exercise any of the rights above please email info@greenherefordshire.org.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Herefordshire Green Party, c/o 41 Green Street, HEREFORD, HR2 2QH

To further understand your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at http://www.ico.gov.uk.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while visiting the website. Where applicable it uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislative requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on your computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to your computer / device that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows us to provide you with a tailored experience within this website.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.